Skip to main content

Walnut valley Unified School District

ALLmeansALL! Walnut Valley USD is proud to be a National Schools to Watch District with numerous National Blue Ribbon, California Gold Ribbon, and California Distinguished School awards. Our motto is KIDS FIRST... Every Student, Every Day!  

Teams Medal at Math Field Day

NEWS                                                                                    Walnut Valley Unified School District
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                   880 S. Lemon Avenue
May 12, 2014                                                                        Walnut, CA 91789

 
Contact:                                                   
Kelli Gile, Office of Community Resources
kgile@wvusd.k12.ca.us
(909)595-1261 ext. 31204

 
Walnut Valley Teams Medal at Math Field Day

WALNUT, CA--Walnut Valley Unified School District elementary and middle school mathletes all won medals during the 2014 Los Angeles County Math Field Day held on April 26.

The fifth and sixth grade 4-person teams won top honors as Overall Team Champions.

In total, the all-star teams brought home eleven medals.

“It was a very exciting and rewarding day for our mathletes,” said Amy Erickson, Suzanne MATHCOUNTS coach the district team organizer.  “Many thanks to the mathletes, their parents, the volunteers students from the Walnut High School Math Club and the fellow math coaches and teacher chaperones.  It truly was a team effort.”

The contest held was at Glendale High School and sponsored by the Los Angeles County Office of Education.

“Congratulations to all team members! We are very proud of you,” said math coaches Amy Erickson and Larry Pinto from Suzanne Middle School and Gary Dresser from South Pointe Middle School.

The eighth grade team with members: Eugene Lo, Christopher Wong, from Suzanne Middle School, Alexander Tsao from South Pointe Middle School and Matthew Ho from Chaparral Middle School earned two gold medals.  

The seventh grade team with members:  Ethan Lin, Aaron Chang, Colby Chang, from Suzanne Middle School and Megan Yang from South Pointe Middle School earned a bronze medal.

The sixth grade team with members:  William Lin, Darren Chen, Tyler Xu, from Suzanne Middle School and Ryan Lou from South Pointe Middle School earned silver and bronze medals in addition to the overall trophy for grade six.  

The fifth grade team with members: Nathan Wong (Collegewood), Jacob Khuu (Westoff), Brandon Kam (Quail Summit) and Maya Aragon (Vejar) earned gold and bronze medals in addition to the overall trophy for grade five.

And finally, the fourth grade team with members: Andrew Shi (Westoff), Daniel Ji (Westoff), Zachary Lin (Westoff) and Tara Kulshrestha (C.J. Morris) earned a bronze medal. Jaden Zhang (QS) alternate.

Math Field Day serves as a culmination to a yearlong instructional program focusing on the California Common Core State Standards.

The enrichment activity allows students to demonstrate their math knowledge through competition in computational and procedural skills, and conceptual understanding and problem solving

Shown:

Walnut Valley 6th grade mathletes won top honors during the 2014 Math Field Day. Shown with coaches Amy Erickson, Larry Pinto, and Gary Dresser. 

Sixth grade mathletes competed in the Los Angeles County Math Field Day. 

Fourth grade students competed in the L.A. County Math Field Day. 

Walnut Valley 5th - 8th graders show off their medals and trophies. 

Walnut Valley’s 8th grade team with coach Amy Erickson. 

Fifth grade students with coaches Amy Erickson and Larry Pinto.